Doctor of Economics, Associate Professor of Georgian International University
Doctor of Economics, Professor of Georgian Technical University
At all stages of social cohabitation, the need of justice and equality is an important vector of its development, which has often become the basis of huge global transformations and changes. However, the implementation of these transformations was not always successful, because there was no appropriate historical circumstance and moment, and in some cases, these demands were dogmatic and contained many utopian views. New priorities of justice are based on the idea of inclusive development of society in modern Georgia. The main vector of its development lies is that the inclusive economy should create new jobs and contribute to the establishment justice in the distribution of wealth.
Based on the data of the National Statistical Service of Georgia, authors of the article analyze the indicators that most clearly show the scale and severity of this problem in Georgia. According to the authors, high rates of profit growth in the business sector indicate that the problem of financial inequality in the country has become even more visible and property polarization is more sensitive in public relations. Authors believe, that the business sector of Georgia should change its strategy, which is focused only on increasing the value of assets, and shift to protecting the labor rights of employees and increasing their employment perspectives.
Keywords: justice, equality, ownership, freedom, inclusive economy, employment, investment.
1. Bible, Old Testament (Exodus 16.16);
2. Gabisonia I., Taliashvili A., Khizanishvili S. "Social justice and market economy", Tbilisi, 2021 p.139;
3. Schwab K., Zahidi S. (2018), 10 Things You - and Your Government - Should Know about Competitiveness in the Fourth Industrial Revolution, [Online] 16 October;
4. Mussky I. “One Hundred Great Thinkers”, Moscow, “VECHE”, 2020, p. 326;
5. Vekua d. "Difficulties of establishing justice in the economy of Georgia and ways to overcome them", Collection of Scientific Works of G. Tavartkiladze Tbilisi Educational University N10, 2020. p. 64;
6. Politikano, Blog (2018) 07/22/Thomas Pickett "Economic inequality - the main problem of the XXI century";
7. Economic policy of the state, Social justice and economic efficiency: study of the relationship, https://referatwork.ru/economicheskaya_politika_gosudarstva/section-10.html;
8. www.geostat.ge.