Ph.D. Doctoral Student of Georgian Technical University
The article examines the current conditions for the transformation of the economy and notes that the role of territorial factors in the development of the national economy, because of the imbalance of the regional development of the country, is increasing. The basis for developing a scientific concept of regional development is to achieve an unambiguous definition of the categories „region“ and „regional economy“. While maintaining the regulatory role of the state in the agricultural sector, even in a market economy, it is possible to maintain and increase the level of competition, and effectively ensure property rights and freedom of choice. In the conditions of a developed market economy, the state, with the help of various economic and financial instruments, provides constant and stable support to agriculture by redistributing income from more efficient to less efficient sectors of the economy.
The revival and dynamic development of the country's economy are possible when it is based on highly productive agriculture. Only in this case, the agricultural sector can play the role of a multiplier of socio-economic development both at the level of the whole country and its regions.
Keywords: Agrarian sector, region, regional economy, agriculture, economy.
1. Koghuashvili P., Baratashvili E., Maisuradze I., Food clusters as a tool for increasing the efficiency of agribusiness // Modern science: innovations and perspectives. Proceedings of the 6th International Scientific and Practical Conference. SSPG Edition. Stockholm, Sweden. 2022. p. 198-211 ISBN 978-91-87224-02-7 URL: https://sci-conf.com.ua/vi-mezhdunarodnaya-nauchno-prakticheskaya-konferentsiyamodern-science-innovations-and-prospects-6-8-marta -2022- goda-stokgolm-svetsiyaarhiv/
2. Koghuashvili P., Kunchulia T; For the Agricultural Strategy of Georgia; Journal „Moambe“ N 28. 2010
3. P. Koghuashvili; For the Strategy of an Agrarian Policy of Georgia. Scientific-Practical Conference; Kutaisi, 2011.
4. N. Chitanava; Peculiarities of the transformation of Georgian economy and the logic of formation of new strategies of development perspectives. Journal „Social Economy“ N4 (22); 2012 year.
5. N. Chitanava; New strategy of agricultural development in Georgia; Journal „Business and Legislation“ N1; 2013 year.
6. Kharaishvili E., Agricultural development priorities in Georgia and Israel: innovative approaches and models, student scientific-practical journal „Student Research and Projects“, N 1-2, 2018.
7. Kharaishvili, E., Gechbaya, B., & Mushkudiani, Z. (2019). Agro-food production trends and innovative export marketing strategy in Georgia. economic. Ecology. Society, 3 (3), 1-10. https://ees-journal.com/index.php/journal/article/view/107
8. Materials of the National Statistical Service of Georgia: www.geostat.ge
9. Maisuradze I., State promotion of small businesses operating in the agrarian sector of the region; J. „Economics“, Volume 105, N11-12, 2022. p.51-67. DOI:10.36962/ECS105/11-12/2022-51.