Doctor of Economic Sciences, Associate Professor, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
Doctor of Economic Science. Professor, National Defence Academy of Georgia
The field of interest of this article is the detection and definition of modern challenges and perspectives of protection of strategic national interests. Interest in the topic is due to the fact that no country can deal with the most pressing problems of our time in isolation from other countries. They can be overcome only within the framework of close international cooperation. Georgia's progress depends to a significant extent on the establishment of strategic partnerships with other countries, the purpose of which is to promote joint development.
The purpose of the research carried out within the article is to reveal and define the main aspects of the economic prospects of establishing a strategic partnership between the People's Republic of China and Georgia.
The subject of the research is the analysis of the establishment of strategic partnership between China and Georgia, the evaluation and systematization of its modern manifestations. It has been revealed what results the connections between the countries have brought, what challenges and opportunities are emerging in the future. The object of the research is the state of economic cooperation established between China and Georgia at the present stage and the creation of favorable conditions for their stable long-term development.
Among the main research methods used, the general scientific methods of induction and deduction, the method of theoretical systematic analysis and the monographic (descriptive) method should be noted. The research is of practical importance in terms of creating favorable conditions for the long-term development of mutually beneficial economic cooperation between China and Georgia.
Keywords: China, Georgia, strategic national interests, strategic partnership, economic dimension.
1. Babuadze N., Veshapidze Sh. (2010). Some Aspects of Chinese Business Psychology. "New Economist", No. 2.
2. Babuadze N., Veshapidze Sh. (2015). Shanghai Cooperation Organization: Will China Rival the US? “Historic Verticals #1.
3. Babuadze N., Veshapidze Sh., Kvatchadze N. (2015). Confucianism and Taoism: postulates, principles, precepts, values. "Business-engineering", #1.
4. Bedianashvili G. (2023). Macrosystem socio-economic challenges of the post-pandemic period. Proceedings of the National Scientific Conference: "The World Economy in the Post-Pandemic Period: Results and Challenges". Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Economics and Business. 41-46.
5. Bedianashvili G. (2018). Culture as a factor in the formation of the knowledge economy with the systemic and institutional context of paradigmatic changes. Globalization and business. 6, 58-66. DOI: 10.35945/gb.2018.06.007
6. Lomia, E. (2021). CHINA’S BELT AND ROAD INITIATIVE AND GEORGIA: A SHORT OVERVIEW. Journal of Liberty and International Affairs, 7(3), 373-385.
7. Lomia, E. (2017). The Issues of Cultural Diversity in Communication. THE CAUCASUS, 8.
8. Veshapidze Sh. (2018). Human values from an economic perspective. Tbilisi, "SMARTY."
9. Ivaniadze M. (2022). China is a non-neutral side in the Russia-Ukraine war. Georgian Strategy and International Relations Research Foundation. https://www.gov.ge/news/363185?page=&year=
10. Kupreishvili T. (2023) "Xi Jinping is truly an exemplary leader" — Gharibashvili. Exclusive interview of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili with China Central Television. HTTPS://NETGAZETI.GE/NEWS/684328/
11. Liu-Kandareli Kuangwen-i, Nino Dagundaridze, some information from Georgia-China relations. see In the book: China in the space of time. "Meridian" publishing house, Vol. 2007.
12. Movsesiani A., Ognivtsev S. (2004). world economy. Volume II. Tbilisi.
13. M. Ukleba, M. Tsikhelashvili. (2023). South Caucasus - China relations in terms of economic development Levan Micheladze Diplomatic Training and Research Institute. https://di.gov.ge/publications/analytical-papers/mamuka-cikhelashvili-mikheil-ukleba-ashsh-chinethis-urthierthobebi-msoflioshi-mimdinare-globaluri-gamotsvevebis-fonze/
14. Chakvetadze K. (2023). What are the economic relations between Georgia and Chinahttps://www.bpn.ge/article/112260-rogoria-sakartvelo-chinetis-ekonomikuri-urtiertobebi/
15. Chavchavadze i. (1889). Asia then and now. A complete collection of writings in twenty volumes, volume XI. "Ilias Foundation", 2007. p. 411-414. https://iliachavchavadze1837.wordpress.com/2014/08/19/azia-winath-da-ekhla/
16. "Anaklia port will get a new life" - Lado Papava on strategic partnership with China. https://www.bpn.ge/article/112272-anakliis-porti-axal-sicocxles-sheizens-lado-papava-chinettan-strategiul-partniorobaze/
17. Georgia and "One Belt, One Road." CopyRight ® EMBASSY OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA IN GEORGIA CopyRight ® Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Georgia http://ge.chinaembassy.gov.cn/eng/xwdt/201701/t20170126_1056505. htm
18. Joint statement of the People's Republic of China and Georgia on the establishment of a strategic partnership. https://www.ambebi.ge/article/297120-anakliis-porti-axal-sicocxles-sheizens-ras-mout/;
19. Bedianashvili, G. (2021). Macroeconomic and Cultural Determinants of the COVID-19 Pandemic Crisis. Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, 15(2):191-197.
20. Bedianashvili G. (2023). Macrosystemic Challenges of Uncertainty under the Conditions of Confrontational Globalization. Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences. 17(2), 174-179.
21. Charaia V., Papava V., Wang F. (2018). "China-Georgia Economic Relations in the Context of the Belt and Road Initiative." Bulletin of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, vol. 12, no. 1.
22. Charaia V., Papava V., (2017). "Belt and Road Initiative: Implications for Georgia and China-Georgia Economic Relations." China International Studies, November/December.
23. Ismailov E., Papava V. (2018). "Caucasian Tandem and the Belt and Road Initiative." Central Asia and the Caucasus, Vol. 19, Issue 2.
24. Mgeladze, L. (2017). The Challenges Georgia Faces in The Fight Against Corruption, Journal Business-Engineering, 2017, #4, pp. 20-25(In Georgian).
25. Mgeladze, L. (2018). Public Service Challenges and Ways of Solving Them, “World of Lawyers“ Tbilisi, Book, pp. 2567. (In Georgian).
26. Mgeladze, L. (2019). National Currency in Georgia, an instrument that impedes or facilitates economic development, Journal The New Economist, #3-4, pp. 7-20. (In Georgian).
27. Mgeladze, L. (2021). Development Plan of The Country and Some OF Its Aspectsasp, DOI suf􀏐ix: 10.36962/NEC62-6303-04202120, #3-4(62-63), Vol.16, Issue 3, pp. 20-32. (In Georgian).
28. Gvelesiani, M., & Veshapidze, S. (2016a). European Values: What Can We Implement from Them and How Can We Implement Them in Georgia. Globalization & Business. (1). 40-46. (In Georgian).
29. Gvelesiani, M., & Veshapidze, S. (2016b). Values: Limits and Contradictions. Globalization & Business, (1). 35-39. (In Georgian).
30. Mekvabishvili, E. (2009). Globalization of the economy: directions, challenges, prospects. Innovation. Tbilisi. (In Georgian).
31. Meyer, J. W., Boli, J., Thomas, G. M., & Ramirez, F. O. (1997). World society and the nation-state. American Journal of sociology, 103(1), 144-181.
32. Nettl, J. P., & Robertson, R. (1968). International systems and the modernization of societies: The formation of national goals and attitudes. Basic Books. New York, Pp. 216.
33. Otinashvili, R., Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G. (2021). IMPACT OF ECONOMIC CRIME ON THE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF THE STATE. Three Seas Economic Journal 4 (1), 10-17
34. Papava, V. (2016). Georgia’s Choice: The European Union or the Eurasian Economic Union. GFSIS, Expert Opinion, 57, https://gfsis.org.ge/files/library/opinion-papers/57-expert-opinion-eng.pdf
35. Papava, V. (2017). ONE BELT ONE ROAD INITIATIVE AND GEORGIA. Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies.
36. Papava, V. (2018). The Economics in Crisis and the Main Directions for Transformation of Economic Science. Transformations, 3-4(98-99), 90-108
37. Papava, V. (2020a). Georgia’s European Way During the Period of Pandemic Deglobalization. Rondeli Blog, August 6, https://gfsis.org.ge/blog/view/1091.
38. Papava, V. (2020b). Becoming European: Challenges for Georgia in the Twenty-First Century. iUniverse. Bloomington.
39. Papava, V. (2021). On Pseudo De-Globalization, Silk Road Of Global Value Chains And Role Of Georgia – OpEd. https://www.eurasiareview.com/18102021-on-pseudo-de-globalization-silk-road-of-global-value-chains-and-role-of-georgia-oped/.
40. Papava, V. (2022a). Pandemic, War and Economic Sanctions: From Turbulent to Confrontational Globalization. Eurasia Review, May 23, https://www.eurasiareview.com/23052022-pandemic-war-and-economic-sanctions-from-turbulent-to-confrontational-globalization-oped/.
41. Papava, V. (2022b). On Sanctionomics. Eurasia Review, March 14. Available at: https://www.eurasiareview.com/14032022-on-sanctionomics-oped.
42. Pavliashvili, S. and Gubeladze, D., 2020. The economic challenges in times of Covid-19, circular labor migration, the necessity to switch from a linear to a circular economy and business opportunities. In Social and economic aspects of education in modern society. (Scienti􀏐ic and Practical Conference (Vol. 1, No. 3).
43. Pavliashvili, S., 2011. The World Economic Crisis and Georgia. The Caucasus & Globalization, 5(3-4), pp.54-62.
44. Raine J. The legacy of the war in Ukraine: will a ‘Silk Curtain’ fall? // International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS). 31.05.2023. URL: https://www.iiss.org/online-analysis/online-analysis/2023/05/the-legacy-of-the-war-in-ukraine-will-a-silk-curtain-fall/ ( ბოლო ნახვა: 02.06.2023).
45. Schwab, K. (2016). The Fourth Industrial Revolution. World Economic Forum. Switzerland.
47. Shengelia, T., & Berishvili, K. (2020). METHODOLOGY OF SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP RESEARCH AND ITS INFLUENCE ON COUNTRIES WITH SMALL ECONOMY. International Journal of Social and Humanities Sciences, 4(3), 181-190.
48. Shengelia, T., Berishvili, K., & Jganjgava, K. (2021). Anti-crisis strategy caused by uncertainty of the small businesses under the COVID-19 pandemic. Sciences of Europe, (81-2),3-6.
49. Silagadze, A. (2022). Contemporary Global Economic Trends: Transitional Economies during Covid-Depression. Bull. Georg. Natl. Acad. Sci, 16(3).
50. Silagadze, A., Atanelishvili, T., & Silagadze, N. (2022). Covid Depression and Search for a New Paradigm. Bull. Georg. Natl. Acad. Sci, 16(1).
51. Veshapidze, S., (2017). THE TRADITIONS ORIENTATED ON EUROPEAN VALUES IN GEORGIA. Sciences of Europe. VOL 4, No 13 (13)
52. Veshapidze, S. (2022). Ilia Chavchavadze on the Methodological Aspects of Economic Processes Research and Modernity. Conference: VII International Scientific Conference. At: Tbilisi, Georgia.
53. Veshapidze, S., & Karchava, L. (2022). Contradictions of Globalization under the COVID-19 Pandemic. Bull. Georg. Natl. Acad. Sci, 16(4).
54. Veshapidze, S., & Putkaradze, R. (2023). International economic relations of Georgia at the modern stage of globalization. “Ekonomisti” #1, 58–69.
55. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G. (2021). Institutional Evolution of Higher Education in Georgia. The New Economist, 16(2), 1–1. DOI: https://doi. org/10.36962/NEC6102202133
56. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G. (2022a). On State Intervention in the Economy through the Budget in Georgia. WORLD ECONOMY AND INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC RELATIONS. - International Scientific Collection - Vol. 5. Kyiv – CUL. https://doi.org/10.5281/ zenodo.5807500
57. Veshapidze, S., & Zoidze, G. (2022b). Value Choices of the Community in the Context of the COVID-19 Pandemic. DOI: https://doi. org/10.5281/ zenodo, 6373197.
59. Veshapidze, S., Zubiashvili, T., & Chiabrishvili, K. (2021). Globalization and New Opportunities for Georgia. Globalization and Business. 12, 32-36. https://doi.org/10.35945/gb.2021.12.003
60. Veshapidze S., Otinashvili R., Gvarutsidze A., Abuselidze G., Zoidze G. (2022). Modern technologies to overcome the challenges of globalization. Entrepreneurship, 10 (2), 22-32 DOI: 10.37708/ep.swu.v10i2.2
61. Zoidze, G., & Veshapidze, S. (2022a). The Modern Economy and Values. Cambridge Scholars Publishing. P. 125;
62. Zoidze, G., & Veshapidze, S. (2022b). Transformation of Economic Policy Priorities Under Covid-19. Three Seas Economic Journal, 3(2), 35-43.
63. Bogdanov, K., Kadyrmambetov, T., Kobrinskaya, I., Frumkin B. (2023). “TURN TO THE SOUTH”: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR RUSSIA AND POST-SOVIET REPUBLICS. DOI: 10.20542/2073-4786-2023-2-71-90. Russia and the new states of Eurasia. No. II (LIX). https://www.imemo.ru/files/File/magazines/rossia_i_novay/2023_02/FullText-022023.pdf
64. A former illegal intelligence officer revealed the real picture of the world and our future. https://dzen.ru/a/ZHoYxXPTRWN223j0