Original scientific article
DOI suffix: 10.36962/NEC18022023-26
The global COVID pandemic, in turn, has increased importance of travel insurance, which is reflected in the travel insurance products offered by insurance companies, travel has exposed both businesses and people to significant financial risk. Travel insurance provides protection against unexpected losses during travel, which covers expenses related to the risks of travel within the country or abroad, such as: cancellation of the trip; medical services; luggage lost or other unforeseen cases. Safety is an important factor, both within the country and when traveling abroad. We consider travel insurance to be the best way to reduce financial losses while traveling. Canceling trips due to the pandemic has become a common occurrence, and the need for medical assistance has become a real possibility. Thus, travel insurance is a good way to insure yourself against similar types of financial losses.
Keywords: Insurer; travel insurance, insurance limit, insurance coverage.
1.Kakashvili, N., & Barbakadze, K. (2022). Perspectives of the development of life insurance in Georgia/ Journal New Economist, International refereed and peer-reviewed quarterly scientific-practical magazine No.№ 3-4 (62-63) Vl. 16 Published by .”Loi ’’. pp.33-41 http://neweconomist.com.ge/media/documents/03-04-
web-site: www.neweconomist.com.ge; www.loi.com. (in Georgian)
2.Nato Kakashvili, N. Kakhniashvili (2021). Innovative insurance products selling methods. Economics and Finance, 134-140. (in Georgian)
3.Kakashvili. (2016). Economic indicators and financial sustainability of travel insurance, scientific conference, Akhaltsikhe (in Georgian)
4.N. Kakashvili. (2021). Insurance, (e-version). Tbilisi: TSU. (in Georgian)
5.Shatirishvili J. Kakashvili N. "Insurance case" (manual), Tbilisi 2012 p. 436. Publishing House "Inovacia" E-mail: inovacia@caucasus.net
6.N. Kakashvili. Indicators of financial stability of the insurance company, Journal. Business and Legislation #1 January–March, 2015 E-mail: info@iverioni.com.ge; B_K.GE pp.39-43 (in Georgian)
7.State Insurance Supervision Service of Georgia http://insurance.gov.ge. (Last viewed April 4, 2023).
8.About the prevention and elimination of discrimination based on the user's age by the insurer and/or insurance intermediary in the type of travel insurance", State Insurance Supervision Service of Georgia, Tb., 2021
9.Law of Georgia "On Insurance". (1997, 5 31). Retrieved from the parliament of Georgia. (in Georgian)
Internet Resources:
10.https://aldagi.ge/ka/samogzauro-dazgveva. (2023, 04 04). https://aldagi.ge/ka/samogzauro-
https://imedil.ge/Documents/TravelTerms/%83%9D%E1(Last seen 21.04.2023)%83%A4%E1%83%9A%E1%83%98%E1%83%9D_50%20000%20USD.pdf. (2023, 04 04). ( accessed 21.04.2023)
11.https://mygpi.ge/compare#travel-easy. (2023, 04 04). (accessed 21.04.2023)
12.https://tbcinsurance-website-files.s3.eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/wordings/TR-001-21.pdf. (2023, 04 04). (accessed 21.04.2023)
13.https://travel.ipsp.ge/faq. (20223, 04 04). https://travel.ipsp.ge/faq. Retrieved from (accessed 21.04.2023)
14.https://www.insurance.gov.ge/ka/Statistics/GetFile/625?type=3. (2023, 04 04). (Last seen 21.04.2023)