PhD in economics, Assistant-Professor Technical University of Georgia ORCID iD: https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4608-7255
DOI suffix: 10.36962/NEC17022022-23
The paper concerns the current situation in the Georgian fuel market. The situation in the relevant market over the last ten years has been analyzed. Studies and Monitoring documents and studies conducted by relevant market regulatory bodies are reviewed. The trends are highlighted,what results can be brought by the actions taken in the direction of establishing a competitive environment; The steps taken by the state institutions are outlined and evaluated in relation to increasing the effectiveness of competitive conditions in the relevant market; Conclusions and recommendations have been formed as a result of processing the obtained information, the analysis of the researches carried out by the state institutions regarding the market and the mutual summation of the identifies trends; How coordinated the state apparatus is in the direction of improving the competitive environment; How effective are the steps taken, how precisely the conducted studies reflect the reality; and recommendations are offered, both, specifically in the direction of improving competition in the fuel market, as well as institutional or functional improvement of competitive environment.
In order to make the perception of the situation more clearly visible, the market of the state procurement of fuel is reviewed and analyzed in relation to the general picture obtained.
Finally, the conclusion, together with the recommendations, states that the competition on the fuel market is more of a myth than a reality, as a number of issues are still unclear and need to be clarified.
Keywords: Competition in the fuel market myth or reality
1. Order #81 of the Chairman of the National Competition Agency of Georgia dated July 14, 2001, (in Georgian);
2. Order N04/7 of the Chairman of the National Competition Agency of Georgia dated January 17, 2018(in Georgian);
3. Fuel Market Monitoring 2019 Interim Report, (in Georgian);
4. Fuel Market Monitoring 2020 Interim Report, (in Georgian);
5. Fuel Market Monitoring 2021 Interim Report, (in Georgian);
6. Fuel Market Monitoring 2022 Interim Report, (in Georgian);
7. Cisana Sekhniashvili, History of Economy, Publishing House "Pirveli Stamba", Tbilisi, 2000. Volume I, 364 p. (in georgian)
8. Slava Fetelava, Theory of Competition and Antimonopoly Regulation in Georgia, Publishing House, "Loi", Tbilisi, 2007. 276 p. (in georgian)
9. Guram Jolia, Education and Employment in the Digital Environment, Publishing House "Technical University", 2021. 370 p. (in georgian)
10. Irakli Jangavadze, Fundamentals of Innovative Economics, " publishing house Universal", 365 p. (in georgian)
11. Lasha Mgeladze, Challenges of competition policy and ways to improve it, publishing house "World of Lawyers", Tbilisi 2020, 276 p. (in georgian)