Busines Administration, PhD Degree Professor of Guram Tavartkiladze Teaching University, ORCID iD: https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1668-051X, E.Mail: sofo.tevdoradze@gttu.edu.ge
Nino Bakradze
Master’s Degree in Public Administration, Assistant Professor of Guram Tavartkiladze Teaching University, ORCID iD: https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9049-9981, E.Mail: nini.bakradze@gttu.edu.ge
DOI suffix: 10.36962/NEC17022022-71
By the beginning of the 20th century, in the worldwide economy and culture, Tourism Sector was established as a fundamental, sustainable development branch, which occupied a special place in the global economic structure. Along with the development of the tourism market, great importance is attached to the branding of both the destination and the tourism company. In the modern market, it has become clear that only a company that creates a really strong brand, can ensure a successful existence.
In the modern world, the development of social media has led to a boom in tourism. In the article, the authors emphasize the necessity of using digital marketing strategies, because, today the countries of the world are involved in marketing wars, and the way of success of modern tourism also indicates the necessity of using digital marketing strategies. Effective digital marketing develops Tourism sector.
One of the new trends in the tourism sector is brand building through digital marketing. The article is an overview of brand building using digital marketing; on particular: it is about the creation of modern websites and the focus is on the use of digital marketing tools such as: AR and VR (Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality) technologies; One of the most budget tools - e-mail marketing development; mobile travel applications; Blogging and more. The article is based on the study, where the challenges and prospects of using digital marketing in the Georgian tourism industry are examined based on a comparative analysis.
Keywords: branding; digital tourism; digital marketing.
1. Iashvili G., Kokiauri L. - Brand Management Publishing House GTU, Tbilisi 2012;
2. Tevdoradze S. Branding and its Role to Strengthen Tourism Organizations, Publishing
House "Universali" Tbilisi 2016;